| Visit our book listings at Amazon |
|
| Visit our book listings at Specialist Auctions |
![]() |
| Visit our book listings at iAuctionShop Ltd |
![]() |
|
Silver by Lucinda Fletcher. 16pp introduction followed by 64pp of full colour photographic plates. Large format hardback with dust jacket. 12 x 9 inches 625g. In excellent condition free from foxing, tears or creases. |
|||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
Silver |
Lucinda Fletcher |
|
80 |
|
|
|
Radio Circuits, A step-by-step survey of superhet receivers by WE
Miller. Published by The Wireless and Electrical Trader. Second
edition, second impression July 1942. Several period advertisements.
Illustrated throughout. 62pp with index. 8 x 5 1/4 inches 200g. |
|||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
Radio Circuits for Radio Service Engineers, Students in Technical Colleges, Radio Trainees for the Services |
WE Miller |
1942 |
62 |
2/2 |
|
| A complete set of three volumes. No dustjackets, foxing to some pages, binding good. | |||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
| House and Cottage Construction | Harry Bryant Newbold | 1923 |
1 |
||
| Famous Boys, A Book of Brave Endeavour. Edited by Charles D Michael. Inscribed and dated 1917 to the inside cover. Sixteen illustrations, two in colour. 37 articles about famous people such as Bernard Pallisy, John Pritchard, John Kitto, Benjamin Franklin, John Gibson and Sir George Elliot. 176pp plus a 32page catalogue of other books published by SW Partridge & Co at its rear. Cloth on board. Some foxing on several pages, binding slightly separating first few pages. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, weighs 750g. (Client S+R) | |||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
Famous Boys, A Book of Brave Endeavour |
Ed CD Michael |
1917 |
176+32 |
|
|
|
Notre-Dame de Paris by Richard and Clara Winston and the Editors of the Newsweek Book Division. Large format hardback with dust jacket. Fully illustrated in colour and black and white. 172pp, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, 1100g. Shelf damage to the dust jacket and some yellowing to its top. Book itself in very good to excellent condition. |
|||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
Notre-Dame de paris |
R & C Winston |
|
172 |
|
|
|
|
The Golden Book of Warsaw, published by Bonechi in 1995. Softback in
full colour on high quality glossy paper.
Large format 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches, 128pp, 149 colour illustrations. Minor creasing to the cover, very light soiling. Overall very good condition. 550g. |
||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
The Golden Book of Warsaw |
Bonechi |
1995 |
128 |
|
SOLD |
|
Modern (!) Wiring Practice by W E Steward. First edition published 1952. Ex Glasgow Ministry of Works Library. 228pp. Harback, cloth covered. Minor staining to the cover, soiling to some pages, binding very slightly separating at beginning and end of book. 9 x 6 1/4 inches, 525g. |
|||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
Modern Wiring Practice |
WE Steward |
1952 |
228 |
First |
|
|
|
The Code of Canon Law or Codex Iuris Canonici. English translation
published 1983. This was the first non Latin version of the laws of
the Catholic church. Minor shelf damage to the covers, inscribed to the inside cover, topical newspaper clipping to the inside cover. 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches. 440g |
||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
The Code of Canon Law : Codex Iuris Canonici |
Vatican |
1983 |
|
First English |
SOLD |
Set of six London Science Museum booklets, published between 1965
and 1975. Produced in low numbers at the time, these are hard to
come by now. In the set;
Each booklet measures about 6 inches square. Generally about 20 photographic images with explanatory notes and an introductory article. Set weighs 500g. |
|||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
Set of six London Science Museum booklets, published between 1965 and 1975 |
|
1965-1975 |
|
1 / 2 |
|
|
A Celebration of World Mountaineering - Great Climbs. General Editor Chris Bonnington, in association with the Royal Geographical Society and the Alpine Club. Published 1995. 224pp, hardback with dustjacket, heavily illustrated with photographic images throughout.12 x 9 1/2 inches, 1400g. Minor shelf damage to the dustjacket. Book in very good to excellent condition. |
|||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
A Celebration of World Mountaineering : Great Climbs |
ED Sir Chris Bonnington |
1995 |
224 |
|
|
|
The Book of Kells, Described by Sir Edward Sullivan. Reprint of the 1920 edition, this being published in 1986 and reprinted 1992. Sumptuously illustrated with 24 full colour good quality plates. 138pp, hardback with dustjacket. All in very good condition with minor shelf damage to the dustjacket. 11 1/2 x 9 inches and 950g. |
|||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
The Book of Kells |
Sir Edward Sullivan |
1992 |
138 |
|
|
|
|
The Victoria and Albert Museum, The History of its Building by John Physick. First edition published 1982. Hardback with dustjacket. Dedication to the inside cover, dustjacket corner clipped. Yellowing to the top of the dustjacket only, Fold to the back flap of jacket. Book itself in very good to excellent condition. Illustrated throughout with black and white diagrams, etchings and colour and black and white photographic images. 288pp with index, 9 3 /4 x 8 inches, 1120g. | ||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
The Victoria and Albert Museum, The History of its Building |
John Physick |
1982 |
288 |
First |
SOLD |
|
Historic Monuments of England and Wales by David and Fiona Sturdy.
Published 1977 (first edition). Hardback with dust jacket, 218pp,
black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. Very good condition with minor yellowing to the top of the dust jacket. No foxing, tears or folds. 9 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches, 790g. |
|||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
Historic Monuments of England and Wales |
D & F Sturdy |
1977 |
218 |
First |
|
| Jewel of the Kalahari - Okavango by Karen Ross. Published by BBC Books in 1987 (reprinted edition). Hardback with dust jacket in very good condition with slight shelf damage to the dust jacket only. Very minor yellowing to the tops of the pages. No foxing, folds or tears. 256pp with index, 10 x 7 3/4 inches, 925g. Illustrated with colour plates throughout. | |||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
Jewel of the Kalahari – Okavango |
Karen Ross |
1987 |
256 |
2 |
|
| The World of Wonders, A Record of Things Wonderful in Nature, Science and Art. Dedication to the inside cover dating to 1879. Aimed at a young adult reader, 416pp of informative articles illustrated throughout with etchings and line diagrams. Fine bound with leather spine and corners, 10 1/2 x 8 inches, 1130g. | |||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
The World of Wonders, A Record of Things Wonderful in Nature, Science and Art – Young Adult Encyclopedia |
|
C1879 |
416 |
|
|
| Hutchinson Encyclopedia of the Renaissance, edited by David Rundle of Oxford University. GB first edition 1999. 434pp, 16pp colour plates plus b & w illustrations throughout. Hard covers, no dust jacket. Highlighted articles in places by previous owner. 10 x 7 3/4 inches, 1150g. | |||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
Hutchinson Encyclopedia of the Renaissance |
David Rundle |
1999 |
434 |
First |
|
| A Text-book of Engineering Drawing and Design including Practical Geometry, Plane and Solid, and Machine and Engine Drawing and Design by Sidney H Wells. Published by Charles Griffin and Co in 1925. Ninth Edition. Part of the Griffin's Scientific Text-Books series. Hardback in very good condition. Inscribed to inside cover, very light shelf damage to corners of the boards. 150pp plus 44pp appendix. 8 x 5 1/2 inches, 380g. | |||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
A Text-book of Engineering Drawing and Design including Practical Geometry, Plane and Solid, and Machine and Engine Drawing and Design |
Sidney H Wells |
1925 |
150+44 |
9 |
SOLD |
| The Chairman's Handbook by Reginald F D Palgrave CB. Eighth edition c1887. Mr Palgrave was the Clerk of the House of Commons. Hardback with gilt lettering, 7 x 5 inches, 200g. Very light shelf damage, two pages corners folded, ex libris plate and two inscriptions to the inside cover. Light soiling to some pages, no foxing or tears. | |||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
The Chairman’s Handbook |
Reginald FD Palgrave CB |
1887 |
|
8 |
|
| The Big Book of Aeroplanes by G G Jackson. Published 1928 by OU Press. 160pp, three colour plates plus many engravings withn the text. Foxing, light to medium throughout much of the book. One loose plate. Inscribed to the inside cover. 9 x 7 inches 810g. Client : TC: PM Books, TC | |||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
The Big Book of Aeroplanes |
GG Jackson |
1928 |
160 |
|
|
|
|
Blackie's Children's Annual. Inscription dating to 1934. 43 stories and poems and 19 colour and tint illustrations. Large format - 11 1/4 x 9 inches, 1260g. Foxing to several pages, lightly bashed corners. Overall condition Good. Client: TC, PM Books TC | ||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
Blackies Childrens Annual c1934 |
Blackie |
1934 |
|
|
SOLD |
| The Decorative Arts of the Mariner, Edited by Gervis Frere-Cook, published by Cassell in 1966. First Edition. Large format hard cover. 296pp. From the Introduction: 'The purpose of this book is very simple. It is to show how the sea has provided the opportunity and inspiration for sailors and craftsmen to produce works of art. Its scope encompasses the maritime world and goes back in time as far as recorded history.' Sun bleached strip to the top of the cover. No foxing. Light soiling to an occasional page. 12 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches. 2Kgs. | |||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
The Decorative Arts of The Mariner |
Ed Gervis Frere-Cook |
1966 |
296 |
First |
|
|
|
Collectanea Antiqua, Etchings and Notices of Ancient Remains,
Illustrative of the Habits, Customs and History of Past Ages by
Charles Roach Smith FSA. Volume I. Published by JR Smith in 1848.
Cloth covered boards. Binding intact but coming loose in places.
Tears to the edges of the spine. Some soiling and very light foxing
to occasional pages. Illustrated throughout in spot colour and in black and white. 218pp. 9 1/2 x 6 inches. 750g. |
||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
Collectanea Antiqua, Etchings and Notices of Ancient Remains, Illustrative of the Habits, Customs and History of Past Ages. Volume I |
Charles Roach Smith FSA |
1848 |
218 |
First |
|
|
1920 Modern Sanitary Engineering, Part 1, House Drainage by Gilbert
Thomson. Second Edition 1920. Illustrated throughout with several
fold out plans. 264pp. Inscribed to the inside cover. Light staining to the cover. Tear to one page. Light soiling to some pages. 8 3/4 x 6 inches. 700g. |
|||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
Modern Sanitary Engineering, Part 1, House Drainage |
Gilbert Thomson |
1920 |
264 |
2 |
|
|
|
French and Spanish Painters with illustrations on steel from famous
pictures, and a critical and biographical account of the artists of
the French and Spanish schools. By James Stothert. Published by
Bickers and Son of London in 1877. Twenty engravings. 11 x 8 3/4 inches and 2150g. Two engravings have come loose from the binding. Light foxing to some pages. Very light soiling. Fine bound with detailed gilt lettering to the cover and spine. Very minor bashing to the corners. |
||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
French and Spanish Painters |
James Stothert |
1877 |
|
First |
|
Set of five volumes of the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries
of Scotland:
All in very good condition. Each measures about 10 x 7 1/2 inches and the set weighs 5900g. Illustrated throughout with photographic plates and diagrams. |
|||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland |
5 Vols |
Various |
Various |
First |
|
|
|
The Art-Union Monthly Journal of The Fine Arts, and the Arts,
Decorative, Ornamental. Volume the Ninth. Dedicated by command to
His Royal Highness Prince Albert, President of the Commission on the
Fine Arts. One colour lithographed plate, 21 steel-engraved plates, wood engravings throughout the text. 416pp, 11 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches. 2100g. Book itself in good to very good condition with very minor soiling. Covers and spine completely separated from the book and the spine is torn across. All of the pieces are present. Binding is unbroken. For your interest, Volume VIII (with recent rebinding) sold recently at auction for $2185. Leather spine and corners to the covers |
||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
The Art-Union Monthly Journal of The Fine Arts, and the Arts, Decorative, Ornamental. Volume the Ninth. Dedicated by command to His Royal Highness Prince Albert, President of the Commission on the Fine Arts |
Volume IX |
1847 |
416 |
First |
|
|
Punch and London Charivari, Volume The First from 1841. Brown
buckram with gilt Mr Punch and gilt lettering to the spine.
Occasional foxing. Bashed corners. Top 4 1/2 inches of spine torn.
Binding intact. 11 1/4 x 9 inches. Weighs 875g. |
|||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
Punch and London Charivari, Volume The First |
Punch |
1841 |
|
First |
|
|
|
Two volume set of JS Bach Forty-eight Preludes and Fugues. Green buckram on board. Gilt lettering to cover and spine. Inscribed 1927 and 1930 to the inside covers. In excellent condition. Each measures about 12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. The set weighs 2300g. | ||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
Two volume set of JS Bach Forty-eight Preludes and Fugues |
JS Bach |
1927 / 1930 |
|
|
SOLD |
| The Secretary's Manual on the Law and Practice of Joint Stock Companies with Forms and Precedents. By James Fitzpatrick FCA and TE Haydon MA. Thirteenth edition, 1910. 412pp with detailed index plus 24pp advertising supplement to the rear. Green buckram on board with gilt lettering to spine and cover. Minor foxing and occasional annotations. Slightly bashed corners. Binding visible to the inside back cover. About 8 1/2 x 6 inches. 800g. | |||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
The Secretary's Manual on the Law and Practice of Joint Stock Companies with Forms and Precedents |
James Fitzpatrick FCA and TE Haydon MA |
1910 |
412 |
13 |
|
|
King Penguin No 64, Magic Books from Mexico. First Edition,
published 1953. 31 pages of text and 16 colour plates. Faded spine
with 1/4 inch missing at top. Some marking on the covers. No foxing
or tears and creases to the pages. No dust jacket. 7 1/4 x 5 inches and weighs 120g. |
|||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
King Penguin No 64, Magic Books from Mexico |
King Penguin |
1953 |
47 |
First |
|
|
King Penguin Number 42 British Military Uniforms. First Edition
1948. 37pp followed by 24 full colour plates. 7 1/4 x 5 inches. 150g. Missing dust cover. No foxing, minimal yellowing, lightly faded spine. |
|||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
King Penguin Number 42 British Military Uniforms |
|
1948 |
61 |
First |
|
|
The Crest of the Broken Wave, A Novel of the Life and Loves of Robert Burns. By James Barke, published by Collins in 1953. First Edition. Inscribed on one of the first pages. 320pp. No foxing. Light damage to the edge of the cloth covered harback covers. 8 x 5 1/2 inches, 375g. |
|||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
The Crest of the Broken Wave, A Novel of the Life and Loves of Robert Burns |
James Barke |
1953 |
320 |
First |
SOLD |
| Wonders in Acoustics, or the Phenomena of Sound, From the French of Rodolphe Radau, The English revised by Robert Ball MA, Professor of Applied Mathematics in the Royal College of Science, Dublin. Probably 1873 although no printed publishing year. Professor Ball was the Professor of Applied Science in 1873 and became Professor of Astronomy in 1874. Cloth on board, gilt edged pages, 267pp, illustrated throughout. Tape repair to the inside cover, very light foxing first page or two, lightly bashed corners. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches, 500g | |||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
Wonders in Acoustics, or the Phenomena of Sound, From the French of Rodolphe Radau |
Trans Robert Ball MA |
1874 |
267 |
|
|
| A superb original boxed David Bryce & Son commemorative miniature bible and lectern made to mark the tercentenary of the Authorised Version of the English Bible in 1911. At the time, I understand that it was the World's Smallest Bible. Complete with its original marketing material and with the Bible chained to its lectern as used to be necessary in olden times as is explained in the accompanying documentation. The box is even marked in pencil with its retail price of 3/6, (17.5 new pennies). The leather bound miniature Bible itself (1 3/4 x 1 1/4 x 3/4 inches) has a pocket inside its back cover that contains a leather mounted magnifying glass to aid the reading of this amazing little item. The cover is separating a little from its binding as can be seen in the photographs. The box and cover are split in places but are complete apart from the bottom of the lid. All in all, in very good condition considering its near 100 year age. Boxed, measures 5 1/2 x 3 1/2 x 2 3/4 inches. Weighs 200g. This is the first complete one that I have come across. Single Bibles of this size by David Bryce & Son turn up and sell at nearly £100 on their own depending on condition and binding type. For instance, please see this listing. | |||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
David Bryce & Son commemorative miniature bible and lectern made to mark the tercentenary of the Authorised Version of the English Bible in 1911 |
David Bryce |
1911 |
|
|
SOLD |
|
|
Blackie & Son's The Comprehensive History of England, Civil and Military, Religious, Intellectual and Social from the Earliest Period to the Close of the Russian War, (although later in the series, Blackie decided to end a little later with the suppression of the Sepoy Revolt). This version published across 12 volumes as opposed to the more luxurious leather bound four volume set. Bound in cloth on hard covers and with gilt tooling. Illustrated with over 1,000 engravings. Edited by Reverend Thomas Thomson. Published 1851. Quite well used and a little battered and worn with most volumes having bashed corners. Some speckling to the pages and part of the binding on a few of the volumes has actually torn. But then, this set is about 150 years old. Each volume measures about 10 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches 26 x 19 cms. The 12 volumes weigh 8.5Kgs hence the high international shipping costs. | ||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
Blackie & Son's The Comprehensive History of England, Civil and Military, Religious, Intellectual and Social from the Earliest Period to the Close of the Russian War, (although later in the series, Blackie decided to end a little later with the suppression of the Sepoy Revolt). |
Rev Thomas Thomson |
1851 |
|
|
|
|
Ships And The Sea, published by Sampson Low in the Dumpy Series, compiled and edited by EC Talbot-Booth RD. Seventh edition from November 1942. 1103 pages, heavily illustrated with colour and black and white plates with many fold out diagrams depicting lighthouse positions, international flags (of historical interest in the Great Britain had a disproportionate instance because of the various territories that formed her Empire at that time), ship classes, Royal Navy officers' marks of rank on shoulder straps and sleeves. Written at the height of the Second World War from an evangelically British standpoint - superb stuff. In good condition with secure binding. Cloth hard cover with gilt lettering to the spine. One of Sampson Low's "Dumpies", so 5 1/2" x 4 1/4", 14 x 11 cms and being a chunky volume, 720g. |
|||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
|
Ships And The Sea. Sampson Low in the Dumpy Series, compiled and edited by EC Talbot-Booth RD |
EC Tolbot-Booth RD |
1942 |
1103 |
7 |
|
| A 130 page full and part colour paperback book printed by Vernons Pools to promote their various pools games. Includes many articles by journalists of the period and covering major sporting events such as Donald Campbell's fatefull record attempt, Sugar Ray Robinson's last fight, Tony Lema's amazing $7,000 putt in 1963, Sir Francis Chichester's epic voyage etc etc etc. One blemish to the front cover and light creasing to the spine being the only imperfections. Measures 7 x 4 3/4 inches, 18 x 12 cms. Weighs 145g. | |||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
| Vernons Great Moments in Sport Book c1963 130pp | |||||
| The Louvre Paintings by Fernand Hazan, Paris 1971 Book. In generally good condition with a few nips to the paperback cover, pages are in good condition with little or no creases. | |||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
| c1971 The Louvre Paintings Book Fernand Hazan | |||||
| Gauguin, Fontano Unesco Art Books 64 Book. From the pocket art series ranging from the earliest primitive cave paintings to works by contemporary painters. In generally good used condition. Measures 4 1/2 inches (11 cm) by 6 1/2 inches (17 cm). Weighs 100 grammes unpackaged. | |||||
|
Title |
Author |
Pub Year |
pp |
Edition |
£ GBP |
| Gauguin Fontana Unesco Art Books 64 Paperback Book | |||||

